0800 644 6022
0 item (£0.00)
Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy – Updated May 2018

Colchester Press Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of everyone that communicates with us, whether a customer, supplier, business associate or networking contact, at events, over the phone, via our website and social media platforms.

This privacy policy is to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

The information we collect

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use to reproduce your artwork and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information we may collect about you, and which you may voluntarily provide to us through email, website and other places you communicate with us, includes your

·         Name

·         Organisation and job title

·         Telephone number(s)

·         Email address

·         Mailing address

·         IP address

 You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information, although we require at least the information above in order to provide artwork and printed matter to you as a customer, prospective customer or supplier in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent, performance of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, your vital interest or our legitimate interest.

We will not process or transfer your data to any third party unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

How we hold your information

Your personal information may be held in the following formats:

·         On our CRM and accounting database

·         In paper form

·         In computer files

·         Through you accessing our website (see our Website and Cookies Policy)

 How we use your information

·         To contact you following your enquiry about our services

·         To respond to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have raised

·         To make our services available to you

·         To provide you with print products or design that you have contracted us to do for you

·         To personalise the service we offer you by understanding your needs better

·         For statistical analysis

·         To get feedback about your experiences with us

·         To contact you about the services we offer that may be of interest to you

·         To inform any promotional communications

 Who we might share your information with

We will never share your personal information with any third party without your express permission, or in the following circumstances:

·         If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data

·         If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the      purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or

·         If we employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain production processes necessary for the completion of your order, for example a courier to deliver your order

How we keep you updated on our products and services

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time. You can unsubscribe from your newsletter subscription by using the Unsubscribe link that appears on all our newsletters and email circulars.

 Your rights over your information

 

Right to access your information


You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will aim to provide it within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.  We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

To exercise this right, contact us as set out below.

Right to correct your personal information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

To exercise this right, contact us as set out below.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.


To exercise this right, contact us as set out below.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.


You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long we keep your information for

Your data and artwork will be retained unless consent is withdrawn or an erasure request is made. If you change your mind after an “opt-out”, you can easily request us to retain your information by emailing

 Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website you may be able to share information through social media networks like LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

 Security

Data security is of great importance to Colchester Press Limited and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including:

·         Ensuring our office building is fully secure

·         Ensuring all computer screens and devices are locked when left unattended

·         Password protecting our CRM database

·         Restricting access to our information technology

·         Using appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including encryption and anonymisation) to safeguard your information across our computer network, website, devices and premises.

·         Shredding paper records once used

·         Ensuring the full and proper destruction of any physical data storage device at the end of its period of use

·         Deleting desktop files fully and completely from the server using up-to-date software

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, please contact us by one of the following:

 

·         Email: info@colchester-press.co.uk

·         Post: Colchester Press Ltd, The Colchester Centre, Hawkins Road, Colchester. CO2 8BD